Due to the complicated geographic location, Georgia is rather prone to various natural and man-made disasters: earthquakes, floods and flash floods, landslides, mudslides, avalanches, hail storms, droughts, strong winds, forest and valley fires, chemical and hydrodynamic incidents and etc. All these disasters lead to loss of lives, displacement of population and destruction of costly infrastructure and has a dramatic negative effects on the economic growth and sustainable development.
As there is a high vulnerability in regards to disaster, reduction of the above mentioned disaster risks (DRR) has become an integral part of social development and it is essential if development is to be sustainable for the future. Providing information regarding disaster risks, raising awareness and learning how to be prepared in case of each disaster, drives our communities to the sustainable social, as well as, economic development and ensures building the resilient society.
The SPDI offers services focusing on awareness raising and training within the DRR framework and in this way ensuring sustainable development and building resilience.